Pint-sized Popeyes pick up 36 wins in Nikiski

• Wrestlers travel to Palmer this weekend for Greco, Freestyle events
By Sean Pearson
Homer Tribune

HOMER TRIBUNE/File Photo - Carter Woodhead escapes the grasp of an opponent in the Pre-Bantam, 44-46-pound division. Woodhead finished second in his weight class in Nikiski on Saturday.

HOMER TRIBUNE/File Photo - Carter Woodhead escapes the grasp of an opponent in the Pre-Bantam, 44-46-pound division. Woodhead finished second in his weight class in Nikiski on Saturday.

Popeye wrestlers continue to improve over the season, most recently winning 36 of 57 matches on Friday against Kodiak, and then placing fourth out of 18 teams in a Saturday tournament in Nikiski.
“This was a big improvement over last year,” said Popeye spokesman Chris Perk. “When the team traveled to Kodiak last season, we barely won 50 percent of our matches. And we placed 11th overall last year at Nikiski, so moving up seven spots is quite impressive.”
Perk said Popeye’s middle-school-aged athletes fared well, winning most of their matches. Malachi Raymond, Allison Wells and Martin Welty earned “Wrestler of the Week” honors after winning their matches on Friday night. 
Kodiak was able to avenge a couple of their Friday-night losses on Saturday at the tournament in Nikiski. Teddy Croft and Jamie Rios continued to do well in the Schoolboy division, as both picked up first-place finishes. Pre-Bantam wrestler Saoirse Cook took first place in her second tournament of the season. Cook won all four matches in the 40-pound weight class. 
After picking up two wins on Friday night, Luka Fasulo won a few hard-fought matches to earn third place on Saturday. Former Homer High School standout Mark McGregor also won his second tournament of the season, picking up two wins in the Junior 170-pound division. 
Perk said the team will travel to Palmer this weekend for a Greco event on Friday and Freestyle event on Saturday.

Nikiski Wrestling Freestyle Tourney

Results for Popeye Wrestling Club


Pre-Bantam 35-38 pounds: 1. Saoirse Cook

Saoirse Cook (Popeye) over Ambrose (Anch) Fall 4-5, 0:22

Cook (Popeye) over Hume (Mid-Valley) Fall 0:24

Cook (Popeye) over Parrish (Nikiski) Fall 6-0, 0:44



Pre-Bantam 44-46: 2. Carter Woodhead
Ali Shack (Avalanche) over Carter Woodhead (Popeye) Dec 4-1, 4-3
Woodhead (Popeye) over Dickinson (Soldotna) Fall 6-8, 4-4, 1:06

Woodhead (Popeye) over Williams (Nikiski) Fall 0:37

Woodhead (Popeye) over Oliver Parrish (Nikiski) TF 7-0, 6-0



Novice 82-84: 2. Austin Shafford

 Austin Shafford (Popeye) over Wyatt Nelson (Soldotna) Fall 1:12

Jacob D`Agostino (Arctic Warriors) over Shafford (Popeye) Fall 1:51

 Shafford (Popeye) over August Jewell (Cordova) Fall 1:06

 Shafford (Popeye) over Mason Payne (Nikiski) Fall 1:01

Novice 110-115: 2. Hunter Harrington

 Hunter Harrington (Popeye) over Ryan Murphy Jr (Tri-Valley) Fall 0:36
Harrington (Popeye) over Brennan Werner (Soldotna) Dec 5-4, 1-4, 5-0

 Harrington (Popeye) over Dylan Parker (Kodiak) Dec 2-0, 4-3

 Ryan Beach (Anchorage) over Harrington (Popeye) Fall 1:59

Schoolboy/girl 100-109: 1. Teddy Croft

Teddy Croft (Popeye) over Seth Burnett (Kodiak) Fall 6-0, 1:26

Croft (Popeye) over Collin Lamont (Tri-Valley) Fall 6-0,1:28

Croft (Popeye) over Benjamin Briney (AK Battle Cats) Fall 0:54
Croft (Popeye) over Jayden Reynolds (Anchorage) Dec 5-0, 7-0



Schoolboy/girl 105-111: 1. Jamie Rios
Jamie Rios (Popeye) over Ivan Hernandez (Anchorage) Fall 6-0, 1:01
Rios (Popeye) over Maricel Mangrobang (Kodiak) Fall 7-0, 0:18
Rios (Popeye) over Ashton Sardakowski (Chugach) Fall 1:02
Rios (Popeye) over Shaun Walton (Kodiak) Fall 1:27

Rios (Popeye) over Sardakowski (Chugach) Fall 1:02



Schoolboy/girl 120-126: 2.Tristen Cook
Tristen Cook (Popeye) over Caden Vaught (Marathon Wrestling) TF 7-0, 6-0

Cook (Popeye) over Alex Binder (AK Battle Cats) Fall 1:19
Cook (Popeye) over Jarod Ross (Kodiak) Fall 0:30
Alexander Spangler (Arctic Warriors) over Cook (Popeye) Dec 5-2,7-5

Schoolboy/girl 154-158: 2. Brendon Fenex
Brendon Fenex (Popeye) over Keith Rice (Kenai) Fall 0:12

Austin Farris (Matsu) over Fenex (Popeye) Fall 0:39
Fenex (Popeye) over Tyler Litke (Nikiski) Fall 6-0, 1:03


Cadet 101-111: 2. Jared Brant
Gregory Shack (AK Avalanche) over Jared Brant (Popeye) Dec 4-0, 5-0
Brant (Popeye) over Natalia Chavez (Kenai) Fall 1:38
Brant (Popeye) over Quest Lema (Anchorage) TF 6-0, 7-0



Cadet 125-135: 2. Gavril Kalugin
Gavril Kalugin (Popeye) over Jesse Sanders (Matsu) Dec 3-0, 2-1
Kalugin (Popeye) over Kyle Madrid (Lions Den) Dec 1-0, 1-1
Kalugin (Popeye) over Jonathan Todd (AK Battle Cats) Fall 7-0, 1:21
Nathan Carstens (Nikiski) over Kalugin (Popeye) Dec 2-1, 4-1



Cadet 173-187: 2. Daniel Rios
Kyle Hunter (Kenai) over Daniel Rios (Popeye) Fall 1:00
Rios (Popeye) over Jesse Cantrell-Larson (Marathon Wrestling) Fall 0:37
Kyle Hunter (Kenai) over Rios (Popeye) Fall 1:00
Rios (Popeye) over Jesse Cantrell-Larson (Marathon Wrestling) Fall 0:37

Junior 156-171: 1. Mark McGregor
Mark McGregor (Popeye) over Floyd Armstrong (Nikiski) Dec 6-0, 4-2

McGregor (Popeye) over Dakota Benton (Kodiak) TF 6-0, 6-0

Contact the writer
Posted by on Apr 3rd, 2013 and filed under Sports. You can follow any responses to this entry through the RSS 2.0. Both comments and pings are currently closed.

Comments are closed

Like us on Facebook