KSC gobbles up the gold at Turkey Time Invite

• Homer athletes earn nearly 50 first-place finishes at annual massive meet
By Sean Pearson
Homer Tribune

Photo by Tom Kerns/www.tkerns.com - Madison Story swims to a first-place finish in the Girls 9-10 100 Individual Medley. Madison finished the race in 1 minute, 33.72 seconds.

Photo by Tom Kerns/www.tkerns.com - Madison Story swims to a first-place finish in the Girls 9-10 100 Individual Medley. Madison finished the race in 1 minute, 33.72 seconds.

Swimmers by the dozens lined up at the blocks at Kate Kuhns Aquatic Center to compete in the Kachemak Swim Club’s annual Turkey Time Invitational over the weekend.
The meet offers a variety of events for swimmers of all ages, giving the young athletes some fun and friendly competition, as well as a strong and consistent swim program as they begin moving into the high school genre.
KSC swimmers turned in a number of strong performances across every age division.
Lauren Kuhns, whose older sister Kate is memorialized in the naming of the Aquatic Center, turned in six first-place performances to lead KSC girls. Mariner swimmer Gregory Smith also picked up six first-place finishes, followed closely by James Nagle with five. Clayton Arndt won four events, as did young swimmer Madison Story.
Nagle brothers Mark and Remi grabbed three first-place finishes apiece, as did Theodore Castellani and Cyrus Cowan. Leo Castellani, Sophia Park and Emmet Wilkinson each picked up two wins.

Turkey Time Invitational
Kachemak Swim Club finishers

Boys 17 & Over 400 IM: 1. James Nagle, 4:46.04

Girls 13-14 500 Freestyle: 1. Lauren Kuhns, 6:27.26

Boys 11-12 500 Free: 1. Clayton Arndt, 6:44.01; 2. Jake Nelson, 9:04.45

Boys 13-14 500 Free: 1. Leo Castellani, 6:30.33; 2. Thomas Vanek, 6:41.97.

Boys 17 & Over 500 Free: 1. Mark Nagle, 5:33.58

Boys 13-14 200 Butterfly: 1. Remi Nagle, 2:43.72

Boys 17 & Over 200 Butterfly: 1. James Nagle, 2:15.51

Boys 9-10 200 Backstroke: 1. Emmet Wilkinson, 3:48.72

Boys 11-12 200 Backstroke: 1. Theodore Castellani, 3:04.53

Boys 13-14 200 Backstroke: 1. Cyrus Cowan, 2:26.22; 2. Leo Castellani, 2:44.02; 3. Orion Hannon, 3:08.83

Boys 15-16 200 Backstroke: 1. Gregory Smith, 2:23.90; 2. Zane Wilkinson, 2:30.78; 3. Zachary Nelson, 2:48.75.

Photo by Tom Kerns/www.tkerns.com - Sophia Park grabs some air as she strokes her way to a second-place finish in the Girls 8-and-Under 100 Individual Medley on Saturday.

Photo by Tom Kerns/www.tkerns.com - Sophia Park grabs some air as she strokes her way to a second-place finish in the Girls 8-and-Under 100 Individual Medley on Saturday.

Girls 11-12 200 Breaststroke: 1. Solstice Kraszeski, 4:16.78.

Girls 13-14 200 Breaststroke: 2. Angela Cardoza, 3:14.86.

Boys 11-12 200 Breaststroke: 1. Griffin Downey, 3:31.12; 2. Wynand Strydom, 3:43.67; 3. Willem Strydom, 3:48.84.

Boys 13-14 200 Breaststroke: 2. Cyrus Cowan, 2:48.50.

Girls 9-10 200 Free: 1. Madison Story, 3:07.25; 2. Iris Downey, 3:36.84; 3. Zoe Stonorov, 4:13.47; 4. Sailey Rhodes, 4:35.93.

Girls 13-14 200 Free: 1. Lauren Kuhns, 2:22.41; 3. Angela Cardoza, 2:45.58.

Boys 9-10 200 Free: 1. Emmet Wilkinson, 3:25.47.

Boys 11-12 200 Free: 1. Theodore Castellani, 2:55.37; 2. Dexter Lowe, 3:12.09; 3. Wynand Strydom, 3:27.09; 4. Alec Rhodes, 3:44.97; 5. Blake Hill, 3:54.29; 6. James Rogers, 4:01.01.

Boys 13-14 200 Free: 1. Remi Nagle, 2:22.62; 2. Thomas Vanek, 2:26.71; 3. Orion Hannon, 3:02.59; 4. Daniel Kern, 3:11.74; 5. Kane Graham, 3:22.82; 6. Ronin Shadley, 3:45.97.

Boys 15-16 200 Free: 1. Gregory Smith, 2:12.29; 3. Zane Wilkinson, 2:21.84; 5. Zachary Nelson, 2:35.34.

Boys 17 & Over 200 Free: 1. Mark Nagle, 2:05.89.

Girls 8 & Under 100 IM: 2. Sophia Park, 2:13.85.

Girls 9-10 100 IM: 1. Madison Story, 1:33.72; 3. Iris Downey, 1:47.93.

Girls 11-12 100 IM: 4. Solstice Kraszeski, 1:54.75.

Boys 11-12 100 IM: 1. Clayton Arndt, 1:13.86; 2. Theodore Castellani, 1:29.89; 3. Griffin Downey, 5. Spencer Warren, 1:40.74; 6. Wynand Strydom, 1:41.72;7. Willem Strydom, 1:43.40; 8. James Rogers, 1:59.13.

Girls 13-14 200 IM: 2. Aurora Shadle, 3:14.24.

Boys 13-14 200 IM: 2. Leo Castellani, 2:43.07; 3. Thomas Vanek, 2:47.81.

Boys 17 & Over 200 IM: 1. Mark Nagle, 2:16.83; 2. James Nagle, 2:17.25;

Girls 8 & Under 25 Backstroke: 1. Sophia Park, 23.56; 3. Hartley Miller, 31.06; 4. Kaylin Anderson, 32.83.

Girls 9-10 50 Backstroke: 1. Madison Story, 44.13; 2. Iris Downey, 50.30; 3. Piper Kassouni, 52.36; 5. Kira Milne, 54.89; 6. Aurora Shadley, 55.16; 7. Madison Mayer, 1:05.59; 8. Harmony Davidson, 1:12.62.

Girls 11-12 50 Backstroke: 3. Katie Davis, 49.85.

Boys 9-10 50 Backstroke: 2. Jake Hodnik, 55.84; 3. Skyler Rodriguez, 55.98; 4. Samuel Banks, 1:00.83; 5. Robby Venendaal, 1:06.58.

Boys 11-12 50 Backstroke: 1. Clayton Arndt, 34.53; 3. Jake Nelson, 40.06; 5. Griffin Downey, 41.65; 6. Hunter Warren, 42.98; 7. Dexter Lowe, 43.26; 8. Spencer Warren, 44.47; 9. Wynand Strydom, 47.28; 11. James Rogers, 50.15; 12. Rio Shemet-Pitcher, 50.79; 13. Blake Hill, 51.55; 14. Ian Cambridge, 58.38.

Girls 13-14 100 Backstroke: 1. Lauren Kuhns, 1:16.12; 4. Aurora Shadle, 1:23.95; 5. Angela Cardoza, 1:29.76.

Boys 11-12 100 Backstroke: 1. Theodore Castellani, 1:29.51

Boys 13-14 100 Backstroke: 1. Cyrus Cowan, 1:08.38; 2. Remi Nagle, 1:15.92; 3. Leo Castellani, 1:18.10; 4. Orion Hannon, 1:25.39; 5. Kane Graham, 1:49.01.

Boys 15-16 100 Backstroke: 1. Gregory Smith, 1:06.38; 3. Zachary Nelson, 1:17.51.

Girls 8 & Under 50 Freestyle: 3. Sophia Park, 47.21.

Girls 9-10 100 Freestyle: 2. Madison Story, 1:28.04.

Boys 11-12 100 Freestyle: 2. Jake Nelson, 1:17.74; 4. Josh Vanek, 1:20.61; 6. Dexter Lowe, 1:25.51; 7. Willem Strydom, 1:31.08; 9. Ian Cambridge, 1:53.96; 10. James Rogers, 1:54.05.

Girls 13-14 100 Freestyle: 1. Lauren Kuhns, 1:04.77; 4. Angela Cardoza, 1:13.97; 5. Aurora Shadle, 1:16.51.

Boys 13-14 100 Freestyle: 2. Remi Nagle, 1:03.61; 4. Orion Hannon, 1:22.68; 5. Daniel Kern, 1:24.82; 6. Kane Graham, 1:34.01; 7. Ronin Shadley, 1:48.85.

Boys 15-16 100 Freestyle: 1. Gregory Smith, 58.68; 3. Zachary Nelson, 1:09.53.

Boys 17 & Over 100 Freestyle: 1. James Nagle, 55.24; 2. Mark Nagle, 55.31

Girls 9-10 50 Breaststroke: 1. Madison Story, 48.40; 2. Iris Downey, 54.38; 4. Kira Milne, 55.85; 5. Aurora Shadley, 1:03.72.

Girls 11-12 50 Yard Breaststroke: 3. Solstice Kraszeski, 53.87; 4 Katie Davis, 55.44.

Boys 11-12 50 Yard Breaststroke: 1. Griffin Downey, 44.78; 2. Wynand Strydom, 47.14; 5. Spencer Warren, 54.02; 6. James Rogers, 57.88.

35 Girls 13-14 100 Breaststroke: 1. Lauren Kuhns, 1:24.46; 3. Angela Cardoza, 1:31.62.

Boys 13-14 100 Breaststroke: 2.Cyrus Cowan, 1:19.40; 4. Thomas Vanek, 1:28.27; 5. Orion Hannon, 2:00.34; 6. Kane Graham, 2:05.60.

Boys 15-16 100 Breaststroke: 1. Zachary Nelson, 1:38.08

Girls 8 & Under 25 Freestyle: 3. Kaylin Anderson, 28.57; 5. Hartley Miller, 32.03; 6. Lawson Alexson-Walls, 36.46; 7. Nicole Venendaal, 37.00; 8. Brianna Miller, 38.29.

Boys 8 & Under 25 Freestyle: 1. Luke Nelson, 25.46; 2. Lucas Story, 27.85; 3. Hayden Mullikin, 34.01.

Girls 9-10 50 Freestyle: 4. Iris Downey, 44.23; 5. Aurora Shadley, 49.91; 6. Piper Kassouni, 50.81; 7. Kira Milne, 52.61; 9. Madison Mayer, 58.11; 10. Harmony Davidson, 1:18.84.

Girls 11-12 50 Freestyle: 6. Solstice Kraszeski, 44.21; 7. Hailey Wilkens, 51.74; 8. Katie Davis, 54.85.

Boys 8 & Under 50 Freestyle: 1. Eric Marshall, 1:02.12.

Boys 9-10 50 Freestyle: 3. Skyler Rodriguez, 47.99; 4. Jake Hodnik, 54.21; 5. Robby Venendaal, 1:08.90;
6. Samuel Banks, 1:16.69.

11-12 50 Freestyle: 1. Clayton Arndt, 27.76; 3. Theodore Castellani, 35.58; 4. Jake Nelson, 35.65; 5. Dexter Lowe, 35.72; 6. Griffin Downey, 36.15; 7. Spencer Warren, 36.96; 9. Hunter Warren, 38.01; 12. Wynand Strydom, 41.16; 13. Blake Hill, 42.17; 14. Rio Shemet-Pitcher, 51.19; 15. Ian Cambridge, 51.66.

Girls 13-14 50 Freestyle: 1. Lauren Kuhns, 29.62; 3. Angela Cardoza, 32.81; 5. Aurora Shadle, 33.81.

Boys 11-12 50 Freestyle; 1. John Vanek, 33.52; 3. Willem Strydom, 40.61.

Boys 13-14 50 Free: 2. Cyrus Cowan, 26.92; 4. Remi Nagle, 28.59; 5. Leo Castellani, 29.89; 6. Thomas Vanek, 30.03; 7. Orion Hannon, 34.81; 8. Daniel Kern, 37.97; 9. Kane Graham, 41.10; 10. Ronin Shadley, 45.47.

Boys 15-16 50 Free: 1.Gregory Smith, 26.17; 4. Zachary Nelson, 30.39.

Boys 17 & Over 50 Free: 1. James Nagle, 25.15; 2. Mark Nagle, 25.22.

Boys 11-12 50 Butterfly: 1. Clayton Arndt, 36.19; 2. Theodore Castellani, 44.09; 4. Dexter Lowe, 55.40.
5 Warren, Hunter J 11 KSC-AK 1:05.93

Boys 13-14 100 Butterfly: 1. Remi Nagle, 1:10.82; 2. Cyrus Cowan, 1:11.34; 3. Leo Castellani, 1:17.66; 4. Thomas Vanek, 1:28.03.

Boys 15-16 100 Butterfly: 1. Gregory Smith, Gregory 1:05.82.

Boys 17 & Over 100 Butterfly: 1. James Nagle, 57.02; 2. Mark Nagle, 1:05.32.

Girls 10 & Under 200 Freestyle Relay: 2. KSC-AK A 3:05.34; 1. Madison Story, 2. Aurora Shadley, 3. Piper Kassouni, 4. Iris Downey.

Boys 10 & Under 200 Freestyle Relay: 1. KSC-AK A 4:22.71; 1. Samuel Banks, 2. Robby Venendaal, 3. Skyler Rodriguez, 4. Jake Hodnik.

Boys 11-12 200 Freestyle Relay: 1. KSC A 2:21.19; 1. Griffin Downey, 2. Spencer Warren, 3. Jake Nelson, 4. Clayton Arndt
2. KSC B 2:28.49; 1. Theodore Castellani, 2. Wynand Strydom, 3. John Vanek, 4. Dexter Lowe,
3. KSC C 2:58.59

Girls 200 Freestyle Relay: 3. KSC A 2:21.62; 1. Angela Cardoza, 2. Solstice Kraszeski, 3. Aurora Shadle, 4. Lauren Kuhns.

Boys 200 Freestyle Relay: 1. KSC A 1:53.43; 1. James Nagle, 2. Cyrus Cowan, 3. Gregory Smith, 4. Mark Nagle
2. KSC B 1:58.78; 1. Thomas Vanek, 2. Zachary Nelson, 3. Leo Castellani, 4. Remi Nagle.

Contact the writer
Posted by on Nov 21st, 2012 and filed under Sports. You can follow any responses to this entry through the RSS 2.0. Both comments and pings are currently closed.

Comments are closed

Like us on Facebook